Category Archives: evalution and management

Practice Questions For CPC Exam 2017 -Part 2

Hello Guys!!

This is second post of my next CPC Practice Questions 2017 series post. I will publish more questions in coming days. Do check these. Practice more and more these questions and find answers in the next post.

For previous post, see this :

Practice Questions For CPC Exam 2017 -Part 1

  1. A 56 year old male patient had coronary artery bypass two months ag. He now presents for a re-operation for coronary bypass. Cardiopulmonary bypass machine will be used during this procedure and the patient will be placed under general anesthesia
    A. 00537
    B. 00560
    C. 00530
    D. 00562
  2. A male patient passes out while jogging in the park. Upon examination at the hospital he is found to have a wide complex tachycardia and undergoes and electrophysiologic study and radiofrequency ablation
    A. 00532-P1
    B. 01926-P1
    C. 01922-P1
    D. 00537-P1
  3. A 64 year old fell in the kitchen while mopping the floor and could not get up. The fall resulted in a broken hip. Upon examination of the break, the physician decides a hip replacement is needed. The patient is taken to the operating room where anesthesia is administered for the surgery of a total hip replacement
    A. 01210,99100
    B. 01210
    C. 01214
    D. 01214,99100
  4. A patient presents to the labor delivery department in the first stages of labor. The baby is in breech position so the physician decides to perform an external cephalic version to manipulate the fetus for a head presentation. The patient is taken to the operating room where she received anesthesia for this procedure.
    A. 01963
    B. 01961
    C. 01967, 01968
    D. 01958
  5. A 67 year old female in good physical health is having a cholecystectomy. The anesthesiologist begins to prepare this patient for surgery at 1000. The surgery begins at 10:15 and ends at 11:30. The anesthesiologist releases the patient to the PACU nurses at 11:45.
    A. 1 hr 30mins, 00840
    B. 1 hr 45mins, 00790
    C. 1 hr 15mins, 00790
    D. 2hrs 15mins, 00840
  6. Using ultrasound guidance an anesthesiologist injects an analegesic and a steroid mixture into the parsvertebral facet joint on both the right and left sides at L1-L2 and L2-L3. The procedure is done for pain management for the patient’s persistent pain secondary to spondylosis with myelopathy.
    A. 64493, 64494, 77003-26
    B. 0216T-50, 0217T-50
    C.  64483-50, 64484-50, 77003-26 x2
    D. 64493-50, 64494-50
  7. Patient is coming into surgery for total knee replacement due to worn down cartilage in the knee joint. When patient was taken to the recovery room, he still continued to have postoperative pain during recovery. The anesthesiologist came in and performed a left femoral block, which provided significant post-operative pain relief.
    A. 01402, 64448, 01996
    B. 01400, 64447
    C. 01402, 64447
    D.01401,64450, 01996
  8. A 15 year old male was seen this morning in his pediatrician’s office for controlling a nosebleed with cauterization.  He returns to the office in the afternoon with a nosebleed continuing after initial cautery.  This time the pediatrician uses Surgifoam and extensive cautery anteriorly in the left nose
    A. 30901-78
    B. 30903-52
    C. 30903-59
    D.30903-78
  9. Preoperative Diagnosis: Acute MI, severe left main arteriosclerotic coronary artery disease
    Postoperative Diagnosis: Acute MI, severe left main arteriosclerotic coronary artery disease
    Procedure performed: Placement of an LABP right common femoral artery
    Description of procedure: Patient’s right groin was prepped and draped in the usual sterile fashion. Access was obtained through the groin via opening the femoral artery.  The tip of the balloon catheter was placed and then intra-aortic balloon pump was placed after the right common femoral artery had been dilated with the small dilator.  The ballon pump had good waveform. The balloon pump catheter was secured to his skin after local anesthesia of 2cc of 1% Xylocaine was used to numb the area. 0 silk suture was used to secured the balloon pump. The patient had sterile dressing placed. The patient tolerated the procedure there were no complication.
    A.33970
    B.33975
    C.33967
    D.33973
  10. The cardiothoracic surgeon takes a patient to the operating room to perform an open balloon angioplasty of femoral pepriteal artery.  During the same operative session, the surgeon performs an open transluminal peripheral atherectomy of the visceral artery.
    A. 37224, 75964-26
    B. 37224, 0235T
    C. 37228, 37220
    D. 37228, 0238T
  11. A lymphanglogram is performed on a patient with early onset of cervical cancer. Code the condition as well as the injection procedure with radiological imaging on one side.

    A. 38790-50, 75807, 180.0.. can be this
    B. 38792-50, 78195, 180.8
    C. 38790, 75805, 180.9,
    D. 38792, 76942, 180.0

  12. An eight year old male presents with multiple Ventrical Septai Defects (VSDs) and is in current heart failure. Under general anesthesia, the skin incision is made via median sternotomy.  Cardiopulmonary bypass is initiated. Under epicardial guidance the muscular VSD is located. The guidewire is placed transmyocardially through the VSD. A new technology device is then delivered over guidance to close the VSD, after successful closure the guidewire is removed and the site is repaired.  A chest tube is placed in the sternum.

    A. 33684
    B. 33681
    C. 33999
    D. 33993

  13. An oncologist performs a bone marrow aspiration and a bone marrow biopsy on the right posterior iliac spine. The procedures were performed during the same encounter. Select the appropriate code(s) for a Medicare patient.
    A. 38221, 38220
    B. 38221
    C. 38221, G0364
    D. 38220, G0364
  14. A catheter is placed into aortic arch from a right femoral arterial approach. The catheter is then guided into the right common carotid. Dye is injected and imaging of the ipsilateral extracranial carotid and bilateral external carotid is performed.

    A.36222, 36227-50
    B.36223, 36227-50
    C.75658-26
    D.36224-50

  15. Patient is a 26 year old female new to our group practice. She has symptoms indicative of gastritis with increasing abdominal bloating I have been contracted as a locum tenes to substitute for Dr. Allen while he is on vacation for two weeks.
    A. 99212
    B.  99212-Q6
    C.  99201
    D. 99201-Q6
  16. Patient is a 26 year old female in for one month follow up to our group practice for asthma. My partner Dr. Jones is unavailable today and this patient is new to me. She has no new complaint and no recurrence of dyspnea (see previous note). Blood pressure 120/84, RRR, NBS, lungs  clear to auscultation. All question answered. No scheduled f/u. Return PRN. The MDM was straightforward.
    A. 99201-Q6
    B.  99202
    C.  99211-Q6
    D.  99212
  17. A patient presents to the oncology office for her scheduled chemotherapy. Uring the encounter she receives IV chemo medicationn for two hours and 16 minutes.
    A 96413, 96415
    B. 99211-25, 96413, 96417
    C. 99211, 96413, 96411 X 2
    D. 96413, 96365
  18. A 10 year old child that has regrowth of tonsil tissue is taken to the operating room for a tonsillectomy.
    A. 42835
    B. 42825
    C. 42820
    D. 42826
  19. A 34year old male is taken back to the OR for a takedown of his colostomy and reversal of his small intestines after six months of bowel rest for his colitis.  The patient supine on the operating table and general endotracheal anesthesia is administered.  His abdomen is prepped and draped in the usual sterile manner.  The colostomy stoma was incised and dissected sharply from the abdominal wall.  After the stoma was mobilized and taken down from the abdominal wall, it was closed with 0-0 chronic and 5-0 prolene. The abdominal incisions were closed in the usual fashion.
    A. 44227
    B. 44640
    C. 44625
    D. 44620
  20. A patient undergoes a laparoscopic partial colostomy of the transverse colon, including low pelvic anastomosis, due to cancer of the colon and rectum.

    A. 44146,
    B. 44207
    C. 44208
    D. 99208

Donloadable CPC Practice Exam Questions For 2017

Please do all these questions and ask your queries in the comments section.

Keep Safe!!!

E & M Coding

Evaluation and Management

DOWNLOADABLE CPC®PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS

E/M Coding

It may only take up a few pages of the CPT Manual, but the evaluation and management (E/M) section

can be difficult for even the most experienced coders. Up to the challenge? Try your hand at this series of

Evaluation and Management Coding  Questions

  1. Which E/M level should you assign for a new patient office visit in which the physician performs a comprehensive history, detailed exam, and moderate complexity medical decision-making (MDM)?
  • Level one
  • Level two
  • Level three
  • Level four
  1. Ms. Banker, a 41 year-old female presents for her annual checkup, which includes a complete initial preventive medicine exam. During the exam, the physician finds an abnormal mole. In order to further diagnose the mole, the physician performs a problem-focused exam that goes above and beyond the preventive medicine exam. During the exam of the mole, the physician performed moderate complexity MDM and acquired an expanded problem-focused history. What level should you assign for this visit?
  • 99385, 99201-25
  • 99386, 99201
  • 99386, 99201-25
  • 99386, 99202
  1. A physician admits a patient to observation, provides discharge services, and then discharges him the next day. Which code should you report?
a. 99217
b. 99218
c. 99219
d. 99220
  1. A provider renders a comprehensive history, detailed exam, and moderate complexity MDM in the emergency department setting for a patient who has never been seen at that hospital before. Which code should you assign?
  • 99283
  • 99284
  • 99285
  • 99288
  1. A physician performs 1.5 hours of critical care for a 35-year-old male patient. How should you report this?
  • 99289
  • 99291 x1
  • 99291 x1 and 99292 x1
  • 99291 x1 and 99292 x2
  1. A physician provides care plan oversight for a patient in a rest home. The physician spends a total of 35 minutes that month providing these services. How should you report this?
a. 99325
b. 99339
c. 99340
d. 99336
  1. A physician provides a home visit for a new patient, including a comprehensive history, comprehensive exam, and high complexity MDM. What level should you report?
a. 99344
b. 99328
c. 99350
d. 99345
  1. A physician calls a patient to clarify previous instructions regarding her medication. The conversation only lasts a few minutes and is fairly simple and brief. How would you report this?
a. 99371
b. 99372
c. 99373
d. 99361
  1. A physician performs 45 minutes of care plan oversight services during the month of April for a hospice patient. How should you report this?
  • 99375
  • 99377
  • 99378
  • 99380
  1. Jackie-a 39-year-old female-presents for her initial preventive medicine exam. Her physician performs the exam and does not find any abnormalities. How should you report this?
  • 99395
  • 99382
  • 99387
  • 99385
  1. A physician who is present at the delivery of a baby girl in a birthing room then stabilizes the newborn after she is born. How should you report this?
  • 99431
  • 99432
  • 99436
  • 99440

See Also : CPC Previous year Questions for Practice CPC 2017 with Answers

ANSWER SHEET

  1. Correct answer: c

Why? Levels one and two are incorrect because the provider performed more than the minimum requirements of this level. Level four is incorrect because although the provider did perform a comprehensive history and moderate complexity MDM-both of which this level requires-he or she did not perform a comprehensive exam. In order to bill a level 4 in this category, the provider must document three out of three descriptors, and in this case, he or she only documented two. Thus, you cannot bill a level four for this encounter.

  1. Correct answer: c

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because code 99385 specifies a preventive medicine visit for a patient between the ages of 18 and 39 years. Answer “b” is incorrect because you must append modifier -25 to the separately identifiable E/M service that the physician performed related to the mole. Answer “d” is incorrect because the physician did not satisfy all three elements of 99202. The physician only performed a problem-focused exam.

  1. Correct answer: a

Why? Answer “b” is incorrect because the guidelines for initial observation care require that the provider discharge the patient on the date other than the date of initial observation care. Answer “c” is incorrect because the guidelines for initial observation care require that the provider discharge the patient on the date other than the date of initial observation care. Answer “d” is incorrect because the guidelines for initial observation care require that the provider discharge the patient on the date other than the date of initial observation care.

  1. Correct answer: b

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because the provider met more than the minimum requirements for this code. Answer “c” is incorrect because the provider must meet the requirements for all three key components. Although the provider met the requirement for the history component, he or she did not meet the requirements for the exam and MDM components. Answer “d” is incorrect because this scenario did not involve two-way voice communication with an ambulance or rescue personnel.

  1. Correct answer: c

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because this is a pediatric critical care code. Answer “b” is incorrect because this code only represents 30-74 minutes of critical care, and the physician in this example performed 90 minutes of critical care. Answer “d” is incorrect because this would represent 105-134 minutes of critical care, and the physician in this example only performed 90 minutes of critical care.

  1. Correct answer: c

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because this code should only be used for E/M services for rest home patients-not care plan oversight. Answer “b” is incorrect because this code only encompasses 15-29 minutes of care plan oversight. Answer “d” is incorrect because this code should only be used for E/M services for rest home patients-not care plan oversight.

  1. Correct answer: d

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because the provider met more than the minimum requirements for this level. Answer “b” is incorrect because although the provider met the requirements for this level, this code should only be used when providers render E/M services in a domiciliary, rest home, or assisted living facility. Answer “c” is incorrect because although the provider met the requirements for this level, this code should only be used for established patients.

  1. Correct answer: a

Why? Answer “b” is incorrect because this code signifies an intermediate level conversation. Answer “c” is incorrect because this code signifies a complex/lengthy conversation. Answer “d” is incorrect because this code involves a medical conference, and the physician in our scenario simply performed a telephone call. He or she did not participate in a conference.

  1. Correct answer: c

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because this code represents more than 30 minutes of care plan oversight services for a patient under the care of a home health agency. Answer “b” is incorrect because this code only signifies 15-29 minutes of care plan oversight services for a hospice patient. Answer “d” is incorrect because this code represents more than 30 minutes of care plan oversight services for a nursing facility patient.

  1. Correct answer: d

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because this represents a periodic comprehensive preventive medicine exam. Answer “b” is incorrect because this represents an initial comprehensive preventive medicine exam for a patient who is between the ages of one and four years. Answer “c” is incorrect because this represents an initial comprehensive preventive medicine exam for a patient who is 65 years and older.

  1. Correct answer: c

Why? Answer “a” is incorrect because the physician did not mention that he or she performed a history of exam of the newborn. Answer “b” is incorrect because you should not use this code in a birthing room setting. Answer “d” is incorrect because the physician did not provide newborn resuscitation.

DOWNLOADABLE CPC®PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS

See Also : CPC Previous year Questions for Practice CPC 2017 with Answers